Sebacic Acid is a white powder or flake dicarboxylic acid derived from castor oil. The majority is produced in China with smaller producers in India and the middle east. It is used to make nylon 610, hydraulic fluid and lubricants, plasticizing esters such as dibutyl sebacate and dioctyl sebacate, as well as cosmetics and candles.
Minimum orders are typically one drum for liquid materials and pallets for materials that ship in bags. Availability varies. Please call for details.